Search

Make Hands Matter in the Workplace

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy covers the use of personal information that Deb Group collects when you use this website. Deb Group is privacy conscious and is committed to your right to privacy. Our privacy policy follows guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Protection Act 1998 set rules for processing personal information and applies to structured paper records as well as data held on computers. With the Freedom of Information Act 2000 which came into force on 1 January 2005, the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 will apply to all records, including those structured other than by reference to the data subject and completely unstructured files.

The Data Protection Act states that those who record and process personal information must be open about how the information is used and must follow the eight principles of ‘good information handling'.

These principles state that data must be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with your rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries without adequate protection.

By law, data controllers have to keep to these principles. If you believe in any way that Deb Group is not processing your personal data in accordance with these principles, please email [email protected].

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters and message boards. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

We will use your contact details to communicate with you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes. In general, any information you provide will only be used within Deb Group or by its agents and service providers. We do not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to external parties for marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

We only disclose information to third parties if explicitly required to do so by United Kingdom Law. If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content we can use whatever information available to it about you to stop such behavior. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behavior.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please email [email protected].

Cookies

Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages, and to determine the most popular areas of our web site. We also use cookies to store visitors preferences and to record session information, such as chosen language and region. Depending on the type of cookie we use, cookies also allow us to make our web site more user friendly, for example, permanent cookies allow us to save your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our web site.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Site Usage Tracking

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Registered in England and Wales No. 4934334 
Registered Office: Denby Hall Way, Denby, Derbyshire, DE5 8JZ, UK